11/17/11

Socks

Who needs toys when you have socks?  Max thinks it's so funny when I take his socks and put it on my hand and make it into a sock monster.  The monster tries to bite his nose, his tummy, and tickles him.  He laughs up a storm.  It's lovely to hear.  :)

The scary, scary sock monster.

Hmm...this monster doesn't look so scary.

No, don't tickle me!!

Ahh, you got me!

You're so funny Mommy!




A lot of friends from facebook are doing this 30 day challenge thing where every day they list something they are thankful for.  I was planning on doing a BIG thankful blog on Thanksgiving...well I still am, but today I wanted to say something I'm thankful for.  I'm beyond thankful for my eyes.  They might not be so good, and I cry over the problems I've had with them, but every day I get to see my beautiful boy.  I can't tell you how jealous I am of those who don't have to wear glasses or contacts.  Those that won't ever have to go to a retina specialist.  Those that can see perfectly from both of their eyes.  Yup, I'm soooo jealous of you people.  God blessed me with the eyes I have, and I can't do much about it, but be thankful that eye can see.  (You like that? :)  haha!)  So when you wake up in the morning, be thankful that you get to see all the beautiful things in your life. 

No comments:

Post a Comment